TR 309 647   -   51.33 N, 1.33 E   -   51° 20' N, 1° 18' E   -   CT12 4EA                                                                  Your Friendly Village Magazine  


Minster Matters


Data Protection and Privacy Policy

To download a copy of this Privacy Policy please click here

We are Minster Matters (“MM/we/us/our”)

At MM we are very serious about protecting your privacy. Your trust is our most important asset. This privacy policy explains how MM may collect information from you via our website and how that information may be used subsequently. If you have any queries in relation to this privacy policy please contact:-
editor@minstermatters.org.uk

By browsing and using our website you agree to this policy governing your use of the website. If you do not accept this policy, you must not use our website.

This policy applies only to this website and not to other websites to which we provide links.

These websites are not subject to our privacy policy. You are advised to read the privacy policy of such other websites.

We may change our privacy policy from time to time without notification and you should regularly review this policy when you visit our site.

Collection of personal information
We will only collect personal information from you (such as name, address, telephone number, email address etc) that you have provided voluntarily to us either by completing registration or enquiry forms or sending emails to us. Please do not submit your personal data to us if you do not wish us to collect it.

We do not use cookies on our website.

Examples of where we may collect your personal information include (without limitation):

If you enter a contest or promotion we ask for your name, address and e-mail address. This is so we can run the contest effectively and tell you if you have won.

If you order a product or service from us we may ask for information including your name, e-mail address, delivery and billing address.

Sometimes we may ask for your telephone number. These details allow us to process your orders efficiently.

Use of your information
You agree that we may obtain, hold, correlate, merge and use your information (including personal information) for the purpose of providing you with our services and ancillary services and for our internal business purposes. These include (without limitation):

Personalising your visits to the site and developing the design and style of the site to improve our services to you.
To inform you about the latest changes to our website, products, services or promotional offers that you might find interesting.
Communication (and personalising such communication) with you from MM, and from other reputable and trustworthy third parties (if you have agreed to such) informing you if you have been successful in any of the competitions or promotions.
Compiling customer reviews.
For market research purposes.
To prevent you from posting illegal, offensive or objectionable comments on our sites.
For strategic development.
For any purpose required by law or regulation.
For accounting purposes.

Sharing Information
With your consent, we may supply personal information to third parties.
We reserve the right to access and to disclose personal information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests or requests by applicable regulatory bodies to operate our systems properly or to protect either ourselves or our other users.

Monitoring emails
We may monitor and keep records of email communications which you send to us and other communications with you in accordance with this policy and our other business interests.

Safeguards and Security
No data transmission over the internet can be entirely secure, and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information and/or use of our site. However we use our reasonable endeavours to protect the security of your personal information from unauthorised access.

In addition to our safeguards your personal information is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act. This provides that the information which we hold about you should be processed fairly and lawfully and should be accurate, relevant and not excessive. The information should, where necessary, be kept up to date and not retained for longer than is necessary. Please help us to keep your personal information accurate by keeping us updated of your details.

For more information on the Data Protection Act and the Information Commissioner please see:-   http://www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk

Retaining and deleting personal data
Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

We will retain your personal data as follows:
Names, addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses
will be retained for a maximum period of one year following closure of business between both parties.

Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

Amendments
We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version. You should check our website occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy. We may notify you of changes to this policy by email; through a private messaging system on our website or by post.

Your rights
Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a)  the right to access;

(b)  the right to rectification;

(c)  the right to erasure;

(d)  the right to restrict processing;

(e)  the right to object to processing;

(f)  the right to data portability;

(g)  the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and

(h)  the right to withdraw consent.

You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee.

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is:

(a)  consent; or

(b)  that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract,

and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us.

Our details
Our website is owned and operated by MINSTER MATTERS.

Our principal place of business is: Minster Library & Neighbourhood Centre,
4A Monkton Road, Minster-in-Thanet CT12 4EA

You can contact us:

(a)  by post, to the postal address given above;

(b)  using our website contact form (if one is available);

(c)  by telephone, on the contact number 07864 345 019; or

(d)  by email, using the email address:   editor@minstermatters.org.uk